Search Hotel in Macau

Check-in:
Calendar Pop-out
Check-out:
Calendar Pop-out
Rooms:
Adults:
Children (2-11):

Get FREE Information & Deals

Featured Hotels in Macau

Macau Visa Information

Visa to Macau:

All visitors must hold a passport or a valid travel document (Macau Visa). Please note that the validity of these documents must not be less than 30 days since the day you enter Macau.

If travel arrangements are made through an agent, the visa processing is handled by Macau tour operators.

 

A.Macau Visa is required by all visitors except:

a) Residents of Macau;

b) Nationals of Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominica, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Tanzania and the United Kingdom(6 months) for a stay up to 90 days;

c) Nationals of Australia, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Kiribati, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, the United States of America and Uruguay for a stay up to 30 days;

d) Nationals of China with valid Macau entry/depart documents, including residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and overseas Chinese for a stay of up to 30 days;

e) The “Hong Kong Identity Card” (with symbol “*”, “***” or “R”),  “Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card” or “Hong Kong Reentry Permit” holders may stay in Macau for a maximum period of one year.

f) Holders of Diplomatic Passport or “Laissez Passer” issued by the United Nations.

g) Holders of Consulate/Diplomatic documents issued by the Macau SAR or Hong Kong SAR.

 

B.Macau Visas can be obtained from the Immigration Services through Embassies/Consulates of the PRC and should be used within the validity, the visa is expired after the valid date.

C.Visas are also available on arrival in Macau at the Immigration Services for a period of 30 days.

There are three types:

Individual - MOP$100, for individual traveller for a single stay of up to 30 days in Macau, children under 12 years of age pay MOP$50.

Family - MOP$200 for couples, husband travelling with wife and or children (under 12 years of age) of same surname or on proof of their relationship.

Group - MOP$50 per person for bonafide groups of 10 or more and children aged 12 or under.

For further information, please call the Macau Immigration Services of Public Security Police Force: (Macau Area code) 853 – 2872 5488

For those who want to travel to mainland China, visas may be obtained at any of the China Travel Service (CTS) offices counters in Macau (the main branch is located at Rua de Nagazaki, 35 tel.853-2870 0888) or at the Gongbei Immigration and Customs (after the Border Gate) .

Portuguese passport holders who need the consulate’s assistance may go to the Portuguese Consulate located at Rua Pedro Nolasco da Silva, 45, or call Tel: (853) 2835 6660/1/2 or fax: (853) 2835 6658.